|JCU Home Page >    About JCU    |    Mission    |    Academics     |     Campus Life    |    Athletics    |    Alumni    |

Current Faculty
Adjunct Faculty &
Lecturers
Retired Faculty
Faculty Awards
Directors, Administrators, Committees
Endowed Centers, Chairs, Professorships and Lectureships


   
 
 
 

Directors, Administrators, Committees

COMMITTEES

University Committees

Committee of Academic Deans

John T. Day, Ph.D., Chair
Beth Martin, Ph.D.

Karen Schuele, Ph.D.

Committee on the Core Curriculum

Earl W. Spurgin, Ph.D., Core Director
Beth Martin, Ph.D., Ex-officio
Gwen Compton-Engle, Ph.D.
Anthony Roy Day, Ph.D.
Katherine M. Gatto, Ph.D.
Richard T. Grenci, Ph.D.

Phyllis Braudy Harris, Ph.D.
Gwendolyn M. Kinebrew, Ph.D.
Kathleen M. Manning, Ph.D.
Patrick J. Mooney, Ph.D.
David L. Stenson, Ph.D.
Andrew M. Welki, Ph.D.

Committee on Graduate Studies

Beth A. Martin, Ph.D., Co-Chair
Karen Schuele, Ph.D., Co-Chair
Christopher M. Faiver, Ph.D.
Brendan J. Foreman, Ph.D.
Karen L. Gygli, Ph.D.
Daniel Kilbride, Ph.D.
Michael Kimmel, M.Ed.
James L. Lissemore, Ph.D.

James H. Martin, Ph.D.
Douglas A. Norris, Ph.D.
Francis X. Ryan, S.J., D.Phil.
John C. Spencer, Ph.D.
Elizabeth A. Stiles, Ph.D.
Mark G. Storz, Ph.D.
Gerald P. Weinstein, Ph.D.

Committee on Research and Service

Lauren Bowen, Ph.D.
Lawrence Cima, Ph.D.
Jeffrey Dyck, Ph.D.
Bradley Hull, Ph.D.
Simran Kahai, Ph.D.
Daniel Kilbride, Ph.D.

Paul Lauritzen, Ph.D.
Susan Long, Ph.D.
Phil J. Metres III, Ph.D.
Paul Nietupski, Ph.D.
Mindy Peden, Ph.D.
David Robson, Ph.D.

Committee on Scheduling

Kathleen J. DiFranco, M.A., Chair
Barbara K. D’Ambrosia, Ph.D.
Beth Martin, Ph.D.

Richard F. Mausser, M.B.A., CPA
Karen Schuele, Ph.D.
Mark G. Storz, Ph.D.

Council on Teacher Education

Brendan J. Foreman, Ph.D., Chair
Kathleen J. DiFranco, M.A.
Barbara Garson, Ph.D.
Julia Karolle-Berg, Ph.D.
Michael Kimmel, M.Ed.
Beth Martin, Ph.D.

Catherine Miller, Ph.D.
Doug Norris, Ph.D.
Carol Paull, M.S.Ed., M.S.S.A.
David Shutkin, Ph.D.
Mark Storz, Ph.D.

Faculty Board of Review

William N. Bockanic, Ph.D.
Paul R. Challen, Ph.D.
Lawrence R. Cima, Ph.D.
Ruth Connell, M.L.S.
Barbara K. D’Ambrosia, Ph.D.
Robert J. Kolesar, Ph.D. (MT)
Pamela A. Mason, Ph.D.

Marcella D. Milota, M.S.L.S.
John R. Spencer, Ph.D.
Carl R. Spitznagel, Ph.D.
Elizabeth A. Stiles, Ph.D.
Elizabeth v. Swenson, Ph.D.
Dianna Taylor, Ph.D.
Brenda A. Wirkus, Ph.D.

Faculty Grievance Committee Pool

Barbara K. D’Ambrosia, Ph.D.
Doris K. Donnelly, Ph.D.
Gerald B. Guest, Ph.D.
Simran K. Kahai, Ph.D.
Joseph F. Kelly, Ph.D.

Gwendolyn M. Kinebrew, Ph.D.
Kathleen S. Kobyljanec, M.L.S.
Cynthia Lenox, M.L.S.
Mindy J. Peden, Ph.D.
Sheri D. Young, Ph.D.

Faculty Handbook Committee

Robert J. Kolesar, Ph.D. (MT)
Dwight R. Hahn, Ph.D.
Sheila E. McGinn, Ph.D.

Marcella D. Milota, M.S.L.S.
Jacqueline J. Schmidt, Ph.D.
Brenda A. Wirkus, Ph.D.

Health Professions Advisory Committee

Gwendolyn M. Kinebrew, Ph.D., Chair

Additional tenured faculty from the University

Information Technology Steering Committee

Michael J. Bestul, M.S., Chair
Ruth Connell, M.A., M.L.S.
Barbara K. D’Ambrosia, Ph.D.
Duane A. Dukes, Ph.D.
Marc Kirschenbaum, Ph.D.

Sheila E. McGinn, Ph.D.
Marc P. Lynn, Ph.D.
Richard F. Mausser, M.B.A.
Doris M. Pudloski, M.B.A.

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee

Elizabeth Parsons, M.S., Secretary
Catherine T. Anson, M.A.
Carl D. Anthony, Ph.D.
A. Ralph Gibson, Ph.D.
James H. Krukones, Ph.D.
William L. Langenfus, Ph.D.

James L. Lissemore, Ph.D.
Hector Munoz-Ramirez, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Helen M. Murphy, Ph.D.
Robert R. Smeby, Ph.D.
Sally Wertheim, Ph.D.
*Co-chair to be announced

Institutional Review Board

Catherine T. Anson, M.A., C.I.M., Assistant Chair, Ex Officio
Ruth E. Fenske, Ph.D.
Jeanne E. Jenkins, Ph.D.
James H. Krukones, Ph.D., Ex Officio
Elizabeth B. Parsons, M.S., IRB Administrator, Ex Officio

John L. Rausch, Ph.D.
Mark G. Storz, Ph.D.
Therese Sweeney Drake, J.D.
Elizabeth v. Swenson, Ph.D., Chair
Edward Tomlinson, Ph.D.
Andrew Trew, Ph.D.

Mission Coordinating Committee

Paul V. Murphy, Ph.D. Chair
Margaret O. Finucane, Ph.D.
Paula Fitzgerald, M.Div.
Valentino Lassiter, D.Min.
Mary Lavin, M.S.S.A.

Mark D. McCarthy, Ph.D.
Philip J. Metres III, Ph.D.
Rev. Thomas Schubeck, S.J., Ph.D.
Jonathan E. Smith, Ph.D.

University Assessment Committee

Nicholas R. Santilli, Ph.D., Chair
Kathleen L. Dean, M.Ed.
Graciela Lacueva, Ph.D.
James H. Krukones, Ph.D.

Albert L. Nagy, Ph.D.
Doris M. Pudloski, M.B.A.
Earl W. Spurgin, Ph.D.
Elizabeth v. Swenson, Ph.D.
*two faculty members to be named

University Budget Committee

John T. Day, Ph.D., Chair
Mark Antonucci
Richard D. Clark, Ph.D.
Duane A. Dukes, Ph.D.
Dwight R. Hahn, Ph.D.
Laurie J. Massa, M.Ed.

Richard F. Mausser, M.B.A., CPA
Christopher R. Roark, Ph.D.
Nicholas R. Santilli, Ph.D.
John Scarano, M.A.
Gerald P. Weinstein, Ph.D., CPA
David Wong, B.S., CPA

University Hearing Board

William N. Bockanic, J.D.
Gerald B. Guest, Ph.D.
Kathleen S. Kobyljanec, M.L.S.

Elizabeth v. Swenson, Ph.D.
Sheri D. Young, Ph.D.
*one faculty member to be named
*three student representatives

University Library Committee

Eric Fuglister, Ph.D.
Tamba Nlandu, Ph.D.

David W. Robson, Ph.D.
Gerald J. Sabo, S.J., Ph.D.

University Planning Group

John T. Day, Ph.D., Chair
Michael Bestul, M.S.
Lauren Bowen, Ph.D.
John Carfagno, M.B.A.
Sherri Crahen, Ph.D.
Margaret O. Finucane, Ph.D.
Matthew Hiznay
James H. Krukones, Ph.D.
Beth  A. Martin, Ph.D.
Richard F. Mausser, M.B.A., CPA
Mark D. McCarthy, Ph.D.
Paul R. Murphy, Jr., Ph.D.
Robert L. Niehoff, S.J., Ph.D.

Douglas A. Norris, Ph.D.
Kyle O’Dell, M.A.
Mariana J. Ortega, Ph.D.
Amanda Papa
Dora J. Pruce, B.A.
Doris M. Pudloski, M.B.A.
Doreen Knapp Riley, M.S.
Nicholas R. Santilli, Ph.D.
Karen Schuele, Ph.D.
Jonathan E. Smith, Ph.D.
Charles A. Watts, Ph.D.
Brian G. Williams, M.A.
*one faculty members to be named

**********
Faculty Council

Matthew P. Berg, Ph.D., Chair
Paul L. Shick, Ph.D., Vice Chair
William N. Bockanic, Ph.D.
Richard D. Clark, Ph.D.
Rebecca E. Drenovsky, Ph.D.
Theron Ford, Ph.D.
Richard T. Grenci, Ph.D.
Karen L. Gygli, Ph.D.
Abdulrazaq A. Imam, Ph.D.
Julia Karolle-Berg, Ph.D.
Linda A. Koch, Ph.D.
Paul J. Lauritzen, Ph.D.

Roland L. Madison, Ph.D.
Paul V. Murphy, Ph.D.
Douglas A. Norris, Ph.D.
Gary E. Porter, Ph.D.
Christopher R. Roark, Ph.D.
Christopher A. Sheil, Ph.D.
John C. Soper, Ph.D.
John R. Spencer, Ph.D.
Carl R. Spitznagel, Ph.D.
Dianna Taylor, Ph.D.
Nancy P. Taylor, Ph.D.
Jennifer Ziemke, Ph.D.

Faculty Council Committees

Committee on Academic Policies

Barbara K. D’Ambrosia, Ph.D.
Katherine M. Gatto, Ph.D.
Penny Braudy Harris, Ph.D.

Kathleen M. Manning, Ph.D.
David L. Stenson, Ph.D.
Andrew M. Welki, Ph.D.

Committee on Elections

Ruth Connell, M.L.S.
Jeffrey S. Dyck, Ph.D.
Gerald B. Guest, Ph.D.

Joseph F. Kelly, Ph.D.
Frank J. Navratil, Ph.D.
Linda M. Seiter, Ph.D.

Committee on Finance

Lindsay Noble Calkins, Ph.D.
Dwight R. Hahn, Ph.D.
Marc Kirschenbaum, Ph.D.

Pamela A. Mason, Ph.D.
Sheila E. McGinn, Ph.D
Chris R. Roark, Ph.D.

Committee on Gender and Diversity

Simran K. Kahai, Ph.D.
Gwendolyn M. Kinebrew, Ph.D.
Jen McWeeny, Ph.D.

Naveed K. Piracha, Ph.D.
Walter O. Simmons, Ph.D.
Jeanne Somers, Ph.D.

Committee on Rank, Tenure, and Salary

David G. Anderson, Ph.D.
Doris K. Donnelly, Ph.D.
Daniel P. Kilbride, Ph.D.

Catherine Miller, Ph.D.
Carl R. Spitznagel, Ph.D.
Edward Tomlinson, Ph.D.

Committee on Research, Service, and Faculty Development

Lawrence R. Cima, Ph.D.
Jeffrey S. Dyck, Ph.D.
Paul J. Lauritzen, Ph.D.

Philip J. Metres III, Ph.D.
Mindy J. Peden, Ph.D.
Gerald P. Weinstein, Ph.D.

John Carroll University, University Heights, OH 44118  |  (216) 397-4294  | (888) 335-6800 (toll-free)   |  (216) 397-4981 (fax)